ATMC 2017 Conference Agenda

Tuesday April 4

        Time

Room

Event

7: 00 am – 9:00 am

Grand Foyer West

Badge Pick-up

7:00 am – 8:30 am

Birch

Continental Breakfast   

8:30 am – 12:00 pm

Aspen

OE Roundtable (closed session, Includes breakfast and lunch)

12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

Birch

Lunch for OE Group

1:30 pm –  5:00 pm

Aspen

OE Roundtable Resumes

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Grand Foyer West

Badge Pick-up

1:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Cherry

Aftermarket Roundtable

4:15 pm – 4:45 pm

Volunteer's Meeting

5:30 pm – 8:30 pm

Adler Foyer

Badge Pick-up

6:30 pm – 8:30 pm

Adler 1

Opening Reception
Hosted by CARQUEST Technical Institute

Wednesday April 5

7:00 am – 8:00 am

Grand Foyer West

Badge Pick-up

7:00 am – 8:00 am

Adler II

Continental Breakfast  

Hosted by NAPA AUTOTECH
                                                                      

8:00 am – 9:00 am

Adler I

Welcome and Introductions,

Chris Chesney, ATMC Chair

9:00 am – 9:15 am

Break

9:15 am – 10:30 am

Adler I

Gamification of Training
Bryce Peterson, Aaron Nieboer, Ken Benson, Larry Posey

10:30am – 10:45 am

Break

10:45 am 12:00 pm

Adler I

Cyber Security
Dr. Anuja Sonalker, Donny Seyfer

12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

Adler II

Lunch          Hosted by ZF

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm

Adler I

Technician Recruitment
Jennifer Maher

2:30 pm – 3:00 pm

Break

 

3:00 pm – 4:30 pm

Knowledge Transfer Discussion Groups

Adler II

Topic 1: Training Evaluation … Analyzing Training That did not Meet Expectations

Boxelder

Topic 2: Boomers … Can We Make Them Mentors before They Retire

4:30 pm – 4:40 pm

Break

4:40 pm – 5:00 pm

Adler I

Discussion Group Summaries

6:00 pm – 6:45 pm

Adler Foyer

Reception   Hosted by Cengage Learning

6:45 pm – 8:45 pm

Adler II

Dinner    Hosted by ASE and Bridgestone

Thursday April 6

7:00 am – 8:00 am

Adler II

Continental Breakfast   Hosted by Gates

7:00 am – 7:45 am

Cedar

ATMC Value Proposition Meeting voice your opinion concerning the things ATMC does well, things we could do better, and ideas for other training topics we could address, Chris Chesney

7:00 am – 7:45 am

Dogwood

CASE information Meeting… Learn about the ASE accreditation program for training providers administered by ATMC, Don Dew

8:00 am

Adler I

Welcome Back… Chris Chesney

8:15 am – 9:30 am

Maple

Knowledge Transfer Discussion Groups

Topic 3: Developing a Culture of Learning in Your Company

Boxelder

Topic 4: The Complexity of Complete Repairs

9:30 am – 9:45 am

Break

9:45 am – 10:15 am

Adler I

Discussion Group Summaries

10:15 am – 10:30 am

Break

10:30 am – 11:30 am

Adler I

OE and ATMC Benchmark Surveys
Ken Benson, Dave Milne

11:30 am

Adler I

Chair's Closing Statements, Chris Chesney

12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

Cedar

ATMC BOD Meeting / (closed) Lunch

 

© ATMC
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software